Helium Mobile
Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy” and “Policy”) describes the practices of Nova Labs, Inc. (“Company”, or “we,” “us,” or “our”) with respect to personal information collected by the Company through the use of its Helium Mobile application (the “Application” or “App”) and Website (hellohelium.com). By using the App or Website, you agree to our collection and use of personal information as described herein and agree to our Terms of Use. For purposes of this Policy, “personal information” means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household. It does not include de-identified or aggregate information, or public information lawfully available from governmental records.

Personal Information We Collect – Sources and Categories

We may collect limited categories of personal information from you and automatically when you access, install or use the Application and register for an account, or when you contact us. We may collect the following categories of personal information: your username; if you contact us (such as by emailing our support team), any identifying information you provide, such as your name and email address; UUID (identifiers) and device-specific information; and IP addresses.

Purposes for Collection of Personal Information

We use your personal information for analytics and to troubleshoot technical issues; to prevent fraud, activities that violate our Terms of Service or that are illegal; and to protect our rights and the rights and safety of our users or others. We also use your personal information to respond to your requests.

Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

We may share limited types of personal information with service providers who provide us with analytics information.

Additional Information About How We May Share Personal Information

We may also share your personal information, to the extent we collect it, as required or permitted by law to comply with a subpoena or similar legal process or government request, or when we believe in good faith that disclosure is legally required or otherwise necessary to protect our rights and property or the rights, property or safety of others, including to law enforcement agencies, and judicial and regulatory authorities. We may also share your personal information with third parties to help detect and protect against fraud or data security vulnerabilities. And we may transfer your personal information to a third party in the event of an actual or contemplated sale, merger, reorganization of our entity or other restructuring.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

The App does not have the functionality to utilize cookies but at the time an account is created the App will collect your IP address. However, the App does not utilize cookies or other tracking technologies to obtain information about your use of the App, including but not limited to, a change in your IP address. When you browse or use our Site, we and our third party service providers collect information about the services you use, other websites you’ve visited and personal preferences. We also may collect your personal location while using our Site. This information includes: device-specific information (such as your operating system, mobile phone network, mobile device ID, and other device-specific unique device identifiers such as your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address), user information, specific geographical location and browsing and interaction habits. Our Site may use "cookies" or similar technologies to enhance User experience. A cookie is a small file placed on your device or computer. It may be possible to refuse to accept cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser or mobile device. However, if you select this setting, you may be unable to access certain parts of our Site. We use these technologies to collect and store information about you when you interact with services or products that we offer.

State Privacy Rights – California

If you are a California resident, you may have separate rights regarding your Personal Information, in accordance with California law.

California Shine the Light

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine the Light” law, permits California residents that have an established business relationship with a business to annually request, free of charge, information about certain categories of personal information a business has disclosed to third parties for those parties’ direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. We do not disclose personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

California Do Not Track

The App does not have the functionality to observe “do not track” signals, so we cannot respond to “do not track” requests.

Personal Information of Minors

Our Application and services provided through our Application are not directed to minors under the age of 13 and we do not knowingly collect the personal information of such minors.

Third Party Websites

Our Application may contain social media buttons or links to third-party websites, which may have privacy policies that differ from our own. We are not responsible for the activities and practices that take place on those social media platforms or third-party websites.

How We Keep Your Personal Information Secure

We implement and maintain reasonable security measures. Those measures include administrative, physical and technical safeguards to protect the security, confidentiality and integrity of your information. However, data security incidents can occur due to a variety of factors that cannot reasonably be prevented; therefore, our safeguards may not always be adequate to prevent all breaches of security.

International Residents

Personal information collected from you will be transferred to the United States where the Sites are hosted. You hereby consent to the transfer of your personal information to the United States as described in this Privacy Policy. Please do not use the Sites if you do not agree to the transfer and processing of your personal information in the United States, which may not provide the same level of protection for your data as your home country.

Changes to This Policy

We will review and update this Policy periodically. We will notify you of material changes to it by posting a notification that the Policy has been updated and by updating the date of the Policy.

Contact Us

If there are any questions regarding this Policy or to request a copy of this Policy in another format you may contact us at: hello@hellohelium.com